Va. Chapter, Associated Gen. Contractors v. Kreps
[…] Seilig Manufacturing Company, Inc., 550 F.2d 189, 192 n. 1 (4th Cir. 1977).
The essence of plaintiffs' complaint is that Congress, by its 1977 amendments to the Public Works Employment Act of 1976, created an impermissable racial classification that violates the equal protection guarantee implicit in the Fifth Amendment.1 Specifically, plaintiffs claim one of the 1977 amendments, 42 U.S.C. § 6705(f)(2), is an illegal racial "quota" which cannot withstand the strict judicial scrutiny required of racial classifications. 42 U.S.C. § 6705(f)(2) provides:
Except to the extent that the Secretary determines otherwise, no grant shall be made under this chapter for any local public works project unless the applicant gives satisfactory assurance to the Secretary that at least 10 per centum of the amount of each grant shall be expended for minority business enterprises. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "minority business enterprise" means a business at least 50 per centum of which is owned by minority group members or, in case of a publicly owned business, at least 51 per centum of the stock of which is owned by minority group members.