Va. Hosp. & Healthcare Ass'n v. Roberts
[…] Most Virginia Medicaid beneficiaries receive coverage through an MCO.

“Emergency Services” are defined as inpatient and outpatient services that “are needed to evaluate or stabilize an emergency medical condition.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(2)(B). Under § 1396u-2(b)(2), every state's Medicaid program must “provide coverage for emergency services ... without regard to prior authorization or the emergency care provider's contractual relationship with” an MCO. Id. § 1396u-2(b)(2)(A)(i); see also 42 C.F.R. § 438.114 (MCOs and the state “are responsible for coverage and payment of emergency services.”).

An “emergency medical condition” is defined by the so-called prudent layperson standard. 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(2)(C). It is a “medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that a...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT