Va. Ret. Sys. v. Blair
[…] Blair's initial application included his own description of his disabilities; physician's reports from two doctors, one from a pulmonologist, Dr. Todd E. Duggan, focusing on Blair's COPD, and the other from Dr. Adrian T. Baddar concerning his arthritis ; a job description from the City of Hampton; and a few other supporting medical records. This application was referred to the VRS Medical Board in January 2011.
The Medical Board is “composed of physicians or other health care professionals who are not eligible to participate in” VRS. Code § 51.1–124.23. Among other duties, the Medical Board is charged, by statute, with “[i]nvestigating all essential health and medical statements and certificates filed in connection with disability retirement ...” and “[s]ubmitting to [VRS] a written report of its conclusions and recommendations on all matters referred to it.” Id. The Medical Board recommended denial of Blair's application on February 2, 2011.
Six days later, VRS issued its first application denial, and Blair, by counsel, sought review within VRS. In June 2011, the matter was re-referred to the Medical Board.