Vail v. S/L Servs., Inc.
[…] An entity asserting an individual is an independent contractor and not an employee has the burden of proving that fact. N.D.C.C. § 65-01-03(1).

[¶15] If a worker is an employee, the Workforce Safety and Insurance Act generally provides the exclusive remedy for the employee who suffers a compensable injury. Carlson v. GMR Transp., Inc. , 2015 ND 121, ¶ 12, 863 N.W.2d 514. However, an employer must comply with the Act's requirements for the exclusive remedy provisions to apply. Id. Section 65-04-28, N.D.C.C., provides that "[e]mployers who comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for injury to or death of any employee, wherever occurring, during the period covered by the premiums paid into the fund."