Valadez–lopez v. Chertoff
[…] The FTCA “waives the sovereign immunity of the United States for actions in tort” and “vests the federal district courts with exclusive jurisdiction over suits arising from the negligence of Government employees.” Jerves v. United States, 966 F.2d 517, 518 (9th Cir.1992). “However, the Act further provides that before an individual can file an action against the United States in district court,[he] must seek an administrative resolution of [his] claim.” Id. (emphasis added) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a)). Specifically, the FTCA provides that:

An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages ... unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail. The failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim for purposes of this section.

28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (emphasis added). “The requirement of an administrative claim is jurisdictional.” Brady v. United States, 211 F.3d 499, 502 (9th Cir.2000) (citing Cadwalder v. United States, 45 F.3d 297, 300 (9th Cir.1995)).