Valcin v. Public Health Trust of Dade County
[…] Valcin would be one hundred per cent effective, (2) failed to fully inform her of the risks of a sterilization procedure in obtaining her consent, and (3) negligently performed the procedure. From a summary judgment entered in the hospital's favor on all three counts, the Valcins appeal.

I.

We affirm the judgment entered on the breach of warranty count. Section 725.01, Florida Statutes (1981), effective May 20, 1975, provides:

"No action shall be brought ... whereby to charge any health care provider upon any guarantee, warranty, or assurance as to the results of any medical, surgical, or diagnostic procedure ... unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized."

Because it is undisputed that the alleged warranty that the sterilization would be one hundred per cent effective was not in writing, Section 725.01 clearly bars this claim.

II.