Valdez v. Nationwide Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] First Am. Compl. ¶¶ 1-14, ECF 21. Defendant seeks summary judgment on this claim, arguing there is no genuine issue of material fact that it legally rescinded its insurance contract with plaintiff and it is entitled to prevail as a matter of law. Def. Mot. Summ. J. 8-28, ECF 22.

A. Legal Elements

Oregon's Insurance Code requires that all fire insurance policies contain a provision regarding concealment, misrepresentations, or fraud by the insured. The pertinent statute, O.R.S. § 742.208, provides:

(1) Subject to subsections (2) and (3) of this section, this entire policy shall be void if, whether before or after a loss, the insured has willfully concealed or misrepresented any material fact or circumstance concerning this insurance or the subject thereof, or the interest of the insured therein, or in case of any fraud or false swearing by the insured relating thereto.
(2) All statements made by or on behalf of the insured, in the absence of fraud, shall be deemed representations and not warranties. No such statements that arise from an error in the application shall be used in defense of a claim under the policy unless:
(a) The statements are contained in a written application; and
(b) A copy of the application is indorsed upon or attached to the policy when issued.
5
(3) In order to use any representation by or on behalf of the insured in defense of a claim under the policy, the insurer must show that the representations are material and that the insurer relied on them.

O.R.S. § 742.208.[2] The statute thus requires four distinct elements for an insurer to void a fire insurance policy based on misstatements: (1) the insured willfully concealed, misrepresented, or falsely swore any fact or circumstance concerning the insurance; (2) the statements were contained in a written application that was either indorsed upon or attached to the policy; (3) the representation was material, and (4) the insurer relied on that representation. Id.

There are three other notable facets when analyzing claims under this section of the Insurance Code. First, all reliance-related elements are interpreted in a manner consistent with common law.