Valencia Mgmt. v. NewRez LLC
[…] NewRez alternatively argues that the ten-year clock under NRS § 106.240 should be tolled for various reasons. Valencia responds that the loan was accelerated by an unrecorded letter that the 2011 rescission did not affect. It also contends no tolling should apply because NRS § 106.240 is a statute of repose. Finally, Valencia contends that its quiet title/declaratory relief claim is also based on NewRez's failure to comply with NRS § 107.200 et seq.

1. NRS § 106.240

NRS § 106.240 provides:

The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged.

This section “creates a conclusive presumption that a lien on real property is extinguished ten years after the debt becomes due.” Pro-Max Corp. v. Feenstra, 16 P.3d 1074, 1077 (Nev. 2001), opinion reinstated on reh'g (Jan. 31, 2001).