Valencia v. U.S.
[…] The indictment charged petitioner, and eight others, with aiding and abetting the possession of 98,325 pounds of marihuana, with intent to distribute, in violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2 and 21 U.S.C. Secs. 955a(a) & 955a(f). Section 955a(a), since superseded, provided that:

It is unlawful for any person on board a vessel of the United States, or on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States on the high seas, to knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance.

(Emphasis added.)

Prior to November 20, 1986, the date of these offenses, however, section 955a(a) had been amended and recodified at 46 U.S.C.App. Sec. 1903(a), 1 which provides in relevant part that:

It is unlawful for any person on board a vessel of the United States, or on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States ... to knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance.

(Emphasis added.)

Although both section 1903(a) and superseded section 955a contain the same term--"subject to the jurisdiction of the United States," section 1903 defines the term more broadly than did section 955a(a), 2 as including inter alia, "a vessel registered in a foreign nation where the flag nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States," 46 U.S.C.App. Sec. 1903(c)(1)(C). See United States v. Doe, 878 F.2d 1546, 1549 (1st Cir.1989).