Valenzuela v. Espy
[…] In August 1991, the Secretary of Agriculture issued proposed regulations that would have defined an inaccessible resource as one "with an expected sale price of $2,000 or less where the cost of selling the resource exceeds 75% of the expected sale price." 56 Fed.Reg. No. 156, 40166 (August 13, 1991). These regulations which were proposed to implement the 1990 amendments were later withdrawn by the Secretary.

In 1991, Congress further amended 7 U.S.C. § 2014(g)(5) to provide that a resource is inaccessible to a food stamp household if its sale is "not likely to produce a significant amount of funds for the support of the household." 7 U.S.C. § 2014(g)(5) as amended December 13, 1991, by Pub.L. 102-237, Title IX, §§ 902-906, 941(2) ("the 1991 Amendment").