Valera-Rodriguez v. State
[…] Background

Count 1 of the amended information alleged:

Between and including October 5, 2015 through October 9, 2015, in the Seventeenth and Twentieth Judicial Circuits, to wit: Broward and Lee Counties, Florida, the Defendant, Juan Benjamin Valera-Rodriguez, did unlawfully and knowingly agree, conspire, combine or confederate with another person, to wit: Amaury Matias aka Jose Angel De Jesus-Cruz, and with other persons known or unknown, to commit the act of trafficking in cocaine ... contrary to Florida Statute 893.135(5).

Section 893.135(5), Florida Statutes (2015), provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who agrees, conspires, combines, or confederates with another person to commit any act prohibited by subsection (1)1 commits a felony of the first degree and is punishable as if he or she had actually committed such prohibited act." See also § 775.082(3)(b)(1), Fla. Stat. (2015) (authorizing a term of up to thirty years' imprisonment upon conviction for a first-degree felony).

Importantly, subsections (1)(b)(1)(a)-(c) set out different mandatory minimum prison terms tied to the various trafficking amounts for which a defendant is convicted. See § 893.135(1)(b)(1)(a) (requiring that a defendant convicted of trafficking in cocaine "28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams ... shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years, and the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine of $50,000"); (1)(b)(1)(b) (stating that a defendant convicted of trafficking in cocaine "200 grams or more, but less than 400 grams ... shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 7 years, and the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine of $100,000"); (1)(b)(1)(c) (providing that a