Valley Forge Towers Apartments N, LP v. Upper Merion Area Sch. Dist.
[…] Taxpayers' Br. at 13. The District rejoins that Taxpayers have failed to establish a lack of uniformity or that UMASD has acted in an unconstitutional manner. The District, inter alia,cites Weissenberger v. Chester County Board of Assessment Appeals,62 A.3d 501 (Pa.Cmwlth.2013)to support its position.

The Pennsylvania Constitution's Uniformity Clause provides: “All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 1. Section 8855 of the Consolidated County Assessment Law (Law) states in relevant part:

A taxing district shall have the right to appeal any assessment within its jurisdiction in the same manner, subject to the same procedure and with like effect as if the appeal were taken by a taxable person with respect to the assessment, and, in addition, may take an appeal from any decision of the board or court of common pleas as though it had been a party to the proceedings before the board or court even though it was not a party in fact.

53 Pa.C.S. § 8855. “[I]t is now well settled that municipal tax authorities, such as school districts, may appeal a property's assessment.” Weissenberger,62 A.3d at 507.

Improper Classification