Valley Health Sys., LLC v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev.
[…] See City of Mesquite v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 135 Nev. 240, 243, 445 P.3d 1244, 1248 (2019) (considering issues via a writ petition when judicial economy warranted it).

Waiver of privileges

In its order denying Greenberg Traurig's motion to quash Bellavance's subpoenas of Bundick and his assistant, the district court concluded that petitioners had waived both attorney-client and work-product privileges on two grounds: the crime fraud-exception and the at-issue exception. We address each in turn.

Crime-fraud exception

NRS 49.115(1) sets forth the crime-fraud exception to attorney-client privilege: "There is no privilege under NRS 49.095 or NRS 41.105 ... [i]f the services of the lawyer were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the client knew or reasonably should have known to be a crime or fraud."2 For the statutory exception to apply, the party asserting the crime-fraud exception "has the burden of making a prima facie showing that the communications were in furtherance of an intended or present illegality ... and that there is some relationship between the communications and the