Del. Valley Landscape Stone, Inc. v. RRQ, LLC
[…] Id. at 2-3.

In response, Trustees concede that they are not licensed to practice law in Pennsylvania. Ans. to App. to Quash, 5/18/22, at 1 (unpaginated). However, Trustees argue that a trustee can represent a trust pro se . Id. at 2 (unpaginated) (citing Straban Twp. v. Hanoverian Trust , 1935 C.D. 2015, 2016 WL 4937885 (Pa. Cmwlth. filed Sept. 16, 2016) (unpublished mem.)).

"Jurisdiction is purely a question of law; the appellate standard of review is de novo and the scope of review plenary." Kapcsos v. Benshoff , 194 A.3d 139, 141 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citation omitted).

Section 2501 of the Judicial Code guarantees an individual's right to self-representation in civil matters. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a) (stating that "[i]n all civil matters before any tribunal every litigant shall have a right to be heard, by himself and his counsel, or by either of them"); see also In re Lawrence Cty. Tax Claim Bureau , 998 A.2d 675, 680 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010). However, it well settled that, with certain exceptions, non-attorneys may not represent other parties before Pennsylvania courts. See, e.g. , Dauphin County Bar Ass'n v.