Vallier v. Oilfield Const. Co., Inc., 84-999
[…] United General contends that the policy is not ambiguous and clearly excludes coverage for plaintiff's claim, and refers us to the following provision of an endorsement to the policy as support thereof:

"BROAD FORM ALL STATES ENDORSEMENT

* * *

* * *

7. The insurance afforded by this endorsement does not cover fines or penalties imposed on the insured for failure to comply with the requirements of any workmen's compensation law." (Emphasis added.)

LSA-R.S. 23:1361, which provides the basis for plaintiff's claim, states in relevant part that:

"A. No person, firm or corporation shall refuse to employ any applicant for employment because of such applicant having asserted a claim for worker's compensation benefits under the provisions of this Chapter or under the law of any state or of the United States. Nothing in this Section shall require a person to employ an applicant who does not meet the qualifications of the position sought.

* * *

* * *

C. Any person who has been denied employment or discharged from employment in violation of the provisions of this Section shall be entitled to recover from the employer or prospective employer who has violated the provisions of this Section a civil penalty which shall be the equivalent of the amount the employee would have earned but for the discrimination based upon the starting salary of the position sought or the earnings of the employee at the time of the discharge, as the case may be, but not more than one year's earnings, together with a reasonable attorney's fee." (Emphasis added.)

Any ambiguity in an insurance contract will be construed against the insurer and in favor of the insured. Percy v. Safeguard Ins.