Van Bourg v. Nitze
[…] Alternatively, appellant was informed that he could submit his resignation "for the good of the service" and receive a discharge under conditions other than honorable.3 Appellant took the latter course and tendered his resignation.4 It was accepted and he was given a discharge "under conditions other than honorable."

On April 8, 1963, appellant filed an application for review of the nature of his discharge with the Navy Discharge Review Board (hereinafter Review Board). The statute authorizing the creation of the Navy Discharge Review Board,5 now 10 U.S.C. § 1553 (1964), provides in pertinent part:

"(a) The Secretary concerned shall, * * * establish a board of review, consisting of five members, to review the discharge or dismissal (other than a discharge or dismissal by sentence of a general court-martial) of any former member of an armed force under the jurisdiction of his department upon its own motion or upon the request of the former member * * *. A motion or request for review must be made within 15 years after the date of the discharge or dismissal." Emphasis added.

Subject to review by the Secretary of the Navy, the Review Board may "change a discharge or dismissal, or issue a new discharge, to reflect its findings." 10 U.S.C. § 1553(b) (1964).