Van Domelon v. Town of Vanden Broeck
[…] Quarles, Spence & Quarles, of Milwaukee (William J. Geenen, of Milwaukee, of counsel), for appellants Town of Vanden Broeck and Globe Indemnity Co.

Benton, Bosser & Tuttrup, of Appleton (Edgar E. Becker, of Appleton, of counsel), for respondent.

FRITZ, Justice.

[1][2] Plaintiff contends that the judgment appealed from is not appealable; that it is in effect merely an intermediate order which neither determined the action, nor prevented a judgment from which an appeal might be taken by defendants. That contention is erroneous. The judgment was entered in an action which is authorized by section 102.23, Stats., for the review of an order or award of the Industrial Commission. That statute provides that upon the hearing “the court may affirm or set aside such order or award”; and also that “the record in any case shall be transmitted to the commission within twenty days after the order or judgment of the court, unless appeal shall be taken from such order or judgment.”

Furthermore, section 102.25, Stats., provides: “Said commission, or any party aggrieved by a judgment entered upon the review of any order or award, may appeal therefrom within the time and in the manner provided for an appeal from the orders of the circuit court. * * *”