Van Etten v. Manufacturers Nat. Bank of Detroit
[…] Thus, the matter was removed to the Wayne County Probate Court to be consolidated with the pending Dodge trust proceedings. 3 From this order, plaintiff appeals by leave granted.

[119 MICHAPP 281] On appeal, plaintiff claims that the probate court is not vested with equitable power to reform a written instrument and, thus, the trial court erred in removing the action to the probate court.

The Michigan Constitution vests original jurisdiction in the circuit court in all matters not prohibited by law. 4 In M.C.L. Sec. 600.601; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.601, the jurisdiction of the circuit court is set forth:

"Circuit courts have the power and jurisdiction

"(1) possessed by courts of record at the common law, as altered by the constitution and laws of this state and the rules of the supreme court, and

"(2) possessed by courts and judges in chancery in England on March 1, 1847, as altered by the constitution and laws of this state and the rules of the supreme court, and

"(3) prescribed by rule of the supreme court."