Van Gelder v. Taylor
[…] Under Illinois law, foreign defendants are subject to the jurisdiction of state and federal courts in Illinois only if they have committed any of the acts specified in the Illinois Long Arm Statute. Ill. Rev.Stat. ch. 110, § 2-209(a). Green v. Advance Ross Electronics Corp., 86 Ill.2d 431, 56 Ill.Dec. 657, 427 N.E.2d 1203 (1981). Commission of one or more of those specified acts will support jurisdiction over the persons of the defendants only as to causes of action arising from the commission of those acts. Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 110, § 2-209(c). For specification as to the acts which submit a person to the jurisdiction of the state, the Illinois Long Arm Statute ch. 110, § 2-209 provides in pertinent part:

Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of such acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within this State;
(2) The commission of a tortious act within this State;

A plaintiff bears the burden of proving that a court has personal jurisdiction over defendants, i.e., that defendants have committed acts that fall within the Illinois Long Arm Statute. Kutner v. DeMassa, 96 Ill.App.3d 243, 247, 51 Ill.Dec. 723, 421 N.E.2d 231 (1st Dist.1981).