Van Hollen v. Fed. Election Comm'n
[…] The BCRA defines an electioneering communication as “any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication” that “refers to a clearly identified candidate for Federal office,” is made within 30 days of a primary or 60 days of a general election, and is geographically targeted to the relevant electorate. 2 U.S.C. § 434(f)(3)(A).

Under the BCRA, every “person” who makes disbursements for the direct cost of producing and airing electioneering communications in an aggregate amount that exceeds $10,000 per year must file a report with the Commission. Id. § 434(f)(1), (2). The report must contain, among other things, the “identification of the person making the disbursement, of any person sharing or exercising direction or control over the activities of such person, and of the custodian of the books and accounts of the person making the disbursement.” Id. More significantly for purposes of this case, the BCRA also requires the “person” to disclose the following: