Van Horn v. Johnson & Johnson (In re Imerys Talc Am., Inc.), Case No. 19-10289-LSS
[…] Because it is presumed that a cause lies outside this limited jurisdiction, the burden of establishing the contrary rests upon the party asserting jurisdiction. McNutt v. General Motors Acceptance Corp., 298 U.S. 178, 182-83, 56 S.Ct. 780, 782 (1936). Thus, although the Plaintiff's Motion to Remand is before the Court, J & J, as defendant in the present case seeking removal, bears the burden of proving subject matter jurisdiction in this Court. Scott v. Breeland, 792 F.2d 925, 927 (9th Cir. 1986).

D. Removal Jurisdiction.

J & J has removed Plaintiff's claims to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a) which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action ... to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title." (Emphasis added).