Van de Kamp v. Bank of America
[…] DISCUSSION

On Appeal

I

Plaintiffs contend the trial court erred in finding the self-deposit statutes excused defendant from its duty of loyalty and its duty to abide by the statutory rules against self-dealing by a trustee. We disagree.

A. Duty of Loyalty

A trustee's duty of loyalty is codified in Probate Code section 16002 (added by Stats. 1986, ch. 820, § 40; formerly Civ. Code, § 2228, repealed by Stats. 1986, ch. 820, § 7; the new statutes, effective July 1, 1987, apply to trusts created and all proceedings commenced before their effective dates (Prob. Code, § 15001)). Section 16002, subdivision (a), provides: "The trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries." In accordance with this duty, Probate Code section 16004, subdivision (a) (added by Stats. 1986, ch. 820, § 40; formerly Civ.