Van Leer Containers, Inc. v. N.L.R.B.
[…] Prairie Tank Southern, Inc. v. NLRB, 710 F.2d 1262, 1265 (7th Cir.1983); NLRB v. Allis-Chalmers Corp., 680 F.2d 1166, 1169 (7th Cir.1982).

In this case, the Board had before it all the affidavits proffered by Van Leer. The affidavits of Coker and other employee witnesses that were prepared by the Regional Director in the course of his investigation, however, were not forwarded to the Board. According to Board regulations, witness statements are not included as part of the record. 29 C.F.R. Sec. 102.69(g)(1)(ii) (1987) ("the record shall consist of ... any documentary evidence, excluding statements of witnesses, relied upon by the regional director in his decision or report") (emphasis added). An objecting party may append to its exceptions to the Regional Director's decision copies of affidavits "it has timely submitted to the regional director and which were not included in the report or decision." Id. Sec. 102.69(g)(3).