Van Nu Tu Truong v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] See 84 Fed.Reg. 35750, 35751 (July 24, 2019). The INA and its implementing regulations define the term “capital” so as to exclude “assets directly or indirectly acquired by unlawful means.” 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(D)(ii)(III)(aa); 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e) (“Assets acquired, directly or indirectly, by unlawful means (such as criminal activities) shall not be considered capital for the purposes of section 203(b)(5) of the Act.”).

In 1992, Congress created a “pilot immigration program,” Dep'ts of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act of 1993, Pub.