Van Riper v. State, No. 98-339
[…] The portion of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-103(a) (LEXIS 1999) relevant to this discussion reads: "If restitution is ordered, . . . the court shall fix a reasonable amount as restitution owed to each victim for actual pecuniary damage resulting from the defendant's criminal activity." (Emphasis added.) Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-101(a)(i) (LEXIS 1999) defines criminal activity: "`Criminal activity' means any crime for which there is a plea of guilty, nolo contendere or verdict of guilty upon which a judgment of conviction may be rendered and includes any other crime which is admitted by the defendant, whether or not prosecuted." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the crimes for which the court could order Van Riper to pay restitution included only those to which he pleaded guilty and those he admitted in his plea agreement.