Van Riper v. State, No. 98-339
[…] In Wyoming, restitution is authorized by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-102 (LEXIS 1999), which reads:

In addition to any other punishment prescribed by law the court shall, upon conviction for any misdemeanor or felony, order a defendant to pay restitution to each victim as determined under W.S. 7-9-103 and 7-9-114 unless the court specifically finds that the defendant has no ability to pay and that no reasonable probability exists that the defendant will have an ability to pay.

The portion of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-103(a) (LEXIS 1999) relevant to this discussion reads: "If restitution is ordered, . . . the court shall fix a reasonable amount as restitution owed to each victim for actual pecuniary damage resulting from the defendant's criminal activity." (Emphasis added.) Wyo. Stat.