Van v. Travel Information Council
[…] Its purpose is "to protect the public investment in such highways, to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty." 23 U.S.C. § 131(a). The Act provides for the reduction of federal aid highway funds by an amount equal to 10 percent of the sum which would otherwise be apportioned on or after January 1, 1968, to any state which the Secretary of Transportation determines has not made provision for "effective control" of the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising structures. 23 U.S.C. § 131(b). 4 "Effective control" means that signs, displays, or devices within the prescribed area shall be limited to

"(1) * * * directional and official signs and notices, which signs and notices shall include, but not be limited to, signs and notices pertaining to natural wonders, scenic and historical attractions, which are required or authorized by law, which shall conform to national standards hereby authorized to be promulgated by the Secretary hereunder, which standards shall contain provisions concerning lighting, size, number, and spacing of signs, and such other requirements as may be appropriate to implement this section, (2) signs, displays, and devices advertising the sale or lease of property upon which they are located, (3) signs, displays, and devices, including those which may be changed at reasonable intervals by electronic process or by remote control, advertising activities conducted on the property on which they are located, (4) signs lawfully in existence on October 22, 1965, determined by the State, subject to the approval of the Secretary, to the landmark signs, including signs on farm structures or natural surfaces, of historic or artistic significance the preservation of which would be consistent with the purposes of this section, and (5) signs, displays, and devices advertising the distribution of nonprofit organizations of free coffee to individuals traveling on the Interstate System or the primary system. For the purposes of this subsection, the term 'free coffee' shall include coffee for which a donation may be made but is not required." 23 U.S.C. § 131(c), as amended.