Van Wie v. United States, Civ. No. 403.
[…] It is the claim of the United States that the plaintiff is not the real party in interest because of the relation of two insurance carriers to the recovery claimed.
The decedent in the present case was employed as a traveling salesman by the Kremers-Urban Company, a Wisconsin corporation with its principal place of business at Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The decedent and his employer were under the provisions of the Wisconsin Workmen's Compensation Act. Section 102.29(1) (a) (b) and (2) of the Wisconsin Workmen's Compensation Act provide as follows: "(1) (a) The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an employe shall not affect the right of the employe or his personal representative to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death, but the employer or his insurer shall be entitled to reasonable notice and opportunity to join in such action.