Vance v. Hegstrom
[…] ....
(D) do not take into account the financial responsibility of any individual for any applicant or recipient of assistance under the plan unless such applicant or recipient is such individual's spouse or such individual's child who is under the age of 21. ...

In addition, Plaintiffs rely upon the following Medicaid regulations:

42 C.F.R. § 435.113, which states:
The agency must provide Medicaid to individuals who would be eligible for ADC except for an eligibility requirement used in that program that is specifically prohibited under Title XIX. Id. (Emphasis added.)

42 C.F.R. § 435.602, which states:

(a) Except for a spouse of an individual or a parent for a child who is under age 21 or blind or disabled, the agency must not—
(1) consider income and resources of any relative available to an individual; ... Id. (Emphasis added.)

Plaintiffs rely upon three cases which address the issue of the interrelationship between Medicaid and other program regulations. The first is Gibson v.