Vancura v. Katris
[…] Section 7–102 provides:

§ 7–102. Liability of Employer of Notary. The employer of a notary public is also liable to the persons involved for all damages caused by the notary's official misconduct, if:

(a) the notary public was acting within the scope of the notary's employment at the time the notary engaged in the official misconduct; and

(b) the employer consented to the notary public's official misconduct.” 5 ILCS 312/7–102 (West 1996).

“Official misconduct” under the Act is defined in section 7–104:

“The term ‘official misconduct’ generally means the wrongful exercise of a power or the wrongful performance of a duty and is fully defined in Section 33–3 of the Criminal Code of 1961. The term ‘wrongful’ as used in the definition of official misconduct means unauthorized, unlawful, abusive, negligent, reckless, or injurious.” 5 ILCS 312/7–104 (West 1996).

Albear, who settled with Vancura before trial, testified that he became a notary at the request of Kinko's in 1995, and participated in a required notary training course taught by a Kinko's trainer.