Vanda Pharm. v. Ctrs. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs.
[…] L. 111-152, enacted March 30, 2010) (collectively referred to as the Affordable Care Act).

[T]he term ‘line extension' means, with respect to a drug, a new formulation of the drug, such as an extended release formulation.” Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-152, § 1206, 124 Stat. 1029, 1057-58 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(c)(2)(C)). As relevant here, [t]he term ‘single source drug' means a covered outpatient drug ... which is produced or distributed under a new drug application approved by the [FDA],” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(7)(iv), and [t]he term ‘innovator multiple source drug' means a multiple source drug that is marketed under a new drug application approved by the [FDA],” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(7)(ii). “The term ‘multiple source drug' means, with respect to a rebate period, a covered outpatient drug ....” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(7)(i). Congress did not define the term “new formulation.”