Vandenheede v. Vecchio, 13-1253
[…] United States, 151 F.3d 962, 968(9th Cir.1998).The challenged information returns in this case identified the payments to Vandenheede as "nonemployee compensation."Vandenheede denies ever performing compensated services for the Trust or Chinn, and the trustees defend that they lacked authority to issue Trust funds as gifts, so they needed to record the payments to Vandenheede as income.Yet, because Vandenheede's § 7434 claim alleges fraud, her pleadings must do more than establish an accounting mistake.
Section 7434(a) prohibits the "willful[] fil[ing]" of "a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person."As Vandenheede acknowledges, willfulness in this context "connotes a voluntary, intentional violation of a legal duty."(Appellant Br.at 35.)Tax fraud typically requires "intentional wrongdoing."SeeMaciel v. Comm'r, 489 F.3d1018, 1026(9th Cir.2007);Granado v.