Vanderboom v. Sexton
[…] in connection with the purchase or sale of any security."

It is suggested by the appellants that there is no section of Ark.Stat.Ann. § 67-1235-1262 (Replacement 1966) (the Arkansas blue-sky provision) which is entirely comparable to Rule 10b-5. It is true that though Rule 10b-5 is codified as § 101 of the Uniform Securities Act and as § 67-1235 of the Arkansas blue-sky law, it was specifically stated in the Commissioner's notes to this section that it was to create no private remedy. The only section of the Act which provides a private remedy is § 410, Ark.Stat.Ann. § 67-1256 (Replacement 1966). This section is modeled after and parallels Section 12(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77l(2). Section 67-1256 states in relevant part:

"Any person who —
(2) offers or sells a security * * * by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of such untruth or
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
167 cases
  • Plain v. Flicker
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of New Jersey
    • October 21, 1986
    ...1979); Cook v. Avien, Inc., 573 F.2d 685, 695 (1st Cir.1978); Sperry v.