Vanderpool v. Director of Revenue
[…] The judgment is reversed, and the case is remanded.1

FACTS

On September 7, 2003, at 2:00 a.m., Vanderpool was arrested for driving while intoxicated. He was handcuffed, placed in the patrol car, and transported to the Benton County sheriff's department. The drive to the sheriff's department took approximately 25 to 30 minutes. At 2:39 a.m., a blood alcohol breath test was administered. The test showed Vanderpool's blood alcohol content was .166, which exceeds the legal limit of .08.

The director notified Vanderpool that his driver's license had been suspended, pursuant to section 302.505, for "driving a motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration in [his] blood, breath, or urine was eight-hundredths of one percent or more by weight." Vanderpool requested and obtained administrative review of his suspension. The suspension was upheld. Vanderpool then petitioned for de novo review of the suspension in the circuit court of Benton County.