Vandyke v. Commonwealth
[…] See, e.g., Code § 18.2-57.3(A), (E). In other cases, the controlling statutory framework provides that upon successful completion of the term of probation, the trial court may convict the defendant of a lesser offense rather than completely dismiss the charge. For example, Code § 18.2-258.1, the statute at issue in this case, categorizes various forms of the crime of controlled substance fraud as a Class 6 felony. That statute permits the trial court to defer disposition and "place [the defendant] on probation upon terms and conditions." Code § 18.2-258.1(H). It also expressly provides that if the defendant complies with those terms and conditions, "the court shall find the defendant guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor" rather than wholly dismiss the charge. See id.

In support of her argument that the trial court erred when it denied her request for a deferred disposition under Code § 18.2-258.1(H), the appellant references several statements that the judge made when explaining the basis for his decision.