Vann v. M. P. Godkin Mfg. Co.
[…] Baltimore Upholstering Co., 66 N.J. 111, 328 A.2d 610 (1974), on the basis that there were discrete elements of disability resulting from surgery consequent upon an earlier accident causally unrelated to the occurrence of or the condition arising from a later accident.

We are constrained to dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction in the court. There is no reviewable judgment or decision before us for review, either final or interlocutory. The advisory report rendered by the sitting judge of compensation was entered pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-95.1, which reads:

Application for benefits under this act shall be made by a verified petition filed in duplicate within two years after the date of the last payment of compensation by the employer or the insurance carrier addressed to the Commissioner of Labor of the State of New Jersey who shall refer it to a Deputy Commissioner of Workmen's Compensation to hear testimony and For an advisory report as to findings * * *. The decision, however, as to whether the petitioner shall or shall not be admitted to the benefits Shall be rendered by said Commissioner of Labor. Review of said decision shall be in accordance with section 34:15-66 of the Revised Statutes. * * * (Emphasis supplied) 1

N.J.S.A. 34:15-66, in turn, permits appeal of a "judgment" of a judge of compensation to the Appellate Division of the Superior Court.