Vantine v. Elkhart Brass Mfg. Co., Inc.
[…] Ind.Code § 22-3-3-4. See also, Perez v. United States Steel Corp., 172 Ind. App. 242, 359 N.E.2d 925 (1977). Regardless of the above, this issue was resolved by the Industrial Board of Indiana in favor of Mr. Vantine, i.e., the Industrial Board awarded Mr. Vantine the medical expenses he incurred with Dr. Echeverria.

Ind.Code § 22-3-3-4 provides, in part:

During the period of temporary total disability resulting from the injury, the employer shall furnish such physician, services and supplies, and the Industrial Board may, on proper application of either party, require that treatment by such physician and such services and supplies be furnished by or on behalf of the employer as the Industrial Board may deem
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Rice v. Rent-A-Center of America, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Indiana
    • May 28, 1987