Vanvorst v. State
[…] Martinez v. State, 943 P.2d 1178, 1182 (Wyo. 1997) (quoting Bloomquist v. State, 914 P.2d 812, 823-24 (Wyo.1996)).

Lumbra was charged with and convicted of violating Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-403(a)(i) (LEXIS 1999), which prohibits concealment of stolen property. Under the statute, "[a] person who buys, receives, conceals or disposes of property which he knows, believes or has reasonable cause to believe was obtained in violation of law is guilty of... a felony ... if the value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more."