Vanvorst v. State
[…] A jury convicted Lumbra for violating Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-403(a)(i), and he was sentenced to four to six years in the Wyoming State Penitentiary. The district court entered this judgment and sentence on March 6, 1998. Lumbra timely appeals the judgment, sentence, and order of incarceration.
Martinez v. State, 943 P.2d 1178, 1182 (Wyo. 1997) (quoting Bloomquist v. State, 914 P.2d 812, 823-24 (Wyo.1996)).
Lumbra was charged with and convicted of violating Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-403(a)(i) (LEXIS 1999), which prohibits concealment of stolen property. Under the statute, "[a] person who buys, receives, conceals or disposes of property which he knows, believes or has reasonable cause to believe was obtained in violation of law is guilty of... a felony ... if the value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more."