Vars v. INTERNATIONAL BRO. OF BOILERMAKERS, ETC.
[…] See Moore's Federal Practice, 2d Edition 1948, Vol. 3, p. 834. Having sought leave to amend, the plaintiff may be regarded as having waived his right to amend once, as a matter of course, which is granted by Rule 15(a) F.R.Civ.P., 28 U.S.C.A. Matter of Watauga Steam Laundry, D.C.E.D.Tenn., 1947, 7 F.R.D. 657.

Jurisdiction

The amended complaint, in effect, seeks to add another cause of action against the International for a claimed violation by the defendant of sections of the Trusteeship Subchapter, particularly 29 U.S.C.A. § 462. The only basis upon which jurisdiction is claimed to exist is found in § 464(a), the last sentence of which reads:

"Any member or subordinate body of a labor organization affected by any violation of this subchapter (except section 461 of this title) may bring a civil action in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the labor organization for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate."

No other basis of jurisdiction is necessary. Executive Board, etc. v. Electrical International Bro. of Electrical Workers, D.C.M.D., 1960, 184 F.Supp. 649, 652; Cf. Dowd Box v. Courtney, 368 U.S. 502, 82 S.Ct. 519, 7 L.Ed.2d 483 (1962). However, § 464(a) also provides that:

"Upon the written complaint of any member or subordinate body of a labor organization alleging that such organization has violated the provisions of this subchapter * * the Secretary shall investigate the complaint and if the Secretary finds probable cause to believe that such violation has occurred and has not been remedied he shall, without disclosing the identity of the complainant, bring a civil action * *."
Exhaustion of Administrative Remedy

There is a sharp diversity of view as to whether the remedy available through the Secretary is one which must be exhausted before the aid of this court may be sought by a member or subordinate body.