Varsity Tutors LLC v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] " See Tetra Tech EC, Inc. v. DOR , 2018 WI 75, ¶84, 382 Wis. 2d 496, 914 N.W.2d 21 (italics added).3 Although we no longer defer to administrative agency decisions, we give those decisions "due weight[.]" See id. , ¶78. "Due weight is a matter of persuasion, [and] not [one of] deference"; it does not "oust the court as the ultimate authority or final arbiter"; and it affords "respectful, appropriate consideration" of LIRC’s determination and also affords us "independent judgment in deciding questions of law." See id. (quotation marks omitted).

¶18 WISCONSIN STAT. § 108.02(11) states that "[a]n employee shall be deemed ‘eligible’ for [unemployment] benefits for any given week of the employee’s unemployment[.]" An employee is defined as "any individual who is or has been performing services for pay for an employing unit[.]" See § 108.02(12)(a). The following exception to the definition of employee is set forth in § 108.02(12)(bm) :