Vasaio v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] Id. at 244, 369 S.E.2d at 8 (quoting Va. Alcoholic Beverage Control Comm'n v. York St. Inn, Inc., 220 Va. 310, 315, 257 S.E.2d 851, 855 (1979) (quoting Schmidt v. Bd. of Adjustment, 9 N.J. 405, 88 A.2d 607, 615-16 (1952))).

Pursuant to Code § 46.2-600, "except as otherwise provided in this chapter," which covers the "[t]itling and [r]egistration of [m]otor [v]ehicles," "every person who owns a motor vehicle . . . shall, before it is operated on any highway in the Commonwealth, register with the [DMV] and obtain from the [DMV] the registration card and certificate of title for the vehicle." "Motor vehicle," as used in that code section, "means every vehicle as [that term is defined in Code § 46.2-100] that is self-propelled or designed for self-propulsion except as otherwise provided in this title." Code § 46.2-100.