Vaughn v. Daniels Co. (West Virginia), Inc., 14S01-0602-CV-37.
[…] Section 34-20-1-14 provides:

This article governs all actions that are:

(1) brought by a user or consumer;

(2) against a manufacturer or seller; and

(3) for physical harm caused by a product; regardless of the substantive legal theory or theories upon which the action is brought.

Indiana Code section 34-20-2-1 sets forth the requirements of a strict liability claim governed by the PLA. It provides:

[A] person who sells, leases, or otherwise puts into the stream of commerce any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to any user or consumer or to the user's or consumer's property is subject to liability for physical harm caused by that product to the user or consumer or to the user's or consumer's property if:

(1) that user or consumer is in the class of persons that the seller should reasonably foresee as being subject to the harm caused by the defective condition;

(2) the seller is engaged in the business of selling the product; and

(3) the product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial alteration in the condition in which the product is sold by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
42 cases
  • Germain v. Teva Pharms., United States, Inc. (In re Darvocet)
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (6th Circuit)
    • June 27, 2014