Vaughn v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] On November 17, 1975, she was charged with deportability under section 241(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2), as a non-immigrant who had remained in the United States beyond the period of her authorized stay. Vaughn conceded deportability at a hearing before an immigration judge in December 1975, and was again granted the privilege of voluntary departure in lieu of deportation. Again, she failed to depart.

On February 8, 1977, Vaughn applied for suspension of deportation pursuant to section 244(a)(1) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1), which provides for this discretionary remedy in the case of aliens of good moral character, continuously present in the United States for at least seven years immediately preceding the application, "whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States...." An immigration judge reopened Vaughn's deportation proceedings on March 30, 1977, and, on January 17, 1978, held a hearing concerning her application for suspension.