Bivens v. Six Unknown Fed. Narcotics Agents, 403
[…] (DE 8)
The defendant declined to waive a preliminary hearing.
Because the defendant is in custody, Fed. R. Crim. P. 5.1(d)
requires that a preliminary hearing ordinarily be held within
14 days after arrest. Accordingly, Judge Waldor scheduled a
preliminary hearing for August 28, 2020.[3]
On August 24, 2020, the government filed a motion to extend
the deadline for a preliminary hearing. Such an extension is
permitted, but “the magistrate may extend the time
limits only on a showing that extraordinary circumstances
exist and justice requires the delay.” Fed. R. Crim. P.
5.1(d); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3060(c)
(“the judge or magistrate judge may extend the time
limits only on a showing that extraordinary circumstances
exist and justice requires the delay”). As
“extraordinary circumstances, ” the government
cited such factors as the COVID-19 pandemic and the attendant
difficulties, which are well known to all; the state of
emergency declared in New Jersey, requiring, e.g., that
citizens shelter in place; and the standing orders of this