Vaughn v. Kiel
[…] (DE 8)
The defendant declined to waive a preliminary hearing. Because the defendant is in custody, Fed. R. Crim. P. 5.1(d) requires that a preliminary hearing ordinarily be held within 14 days after arrest. Accordingly, Judge Waldor scheduled a preliminary hearing for August 28, 2020.[3] On August 24, 2020, the government filed a motion to extend the deadline for a preliminary hearing. Such an extension is permitted, but “the magistrate may extend the time limits only on a showing that extraordinary circumstances exist and justice requires the delay.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 5.1(d); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3060(c) (“the judge or magistrate judge may extend the time limits only on a showing that extraordinary circumstances exist and justice requires the delay”).