Veazey v. Elmwood Plantation Associates, Ltd.
[…] The trial court granted the motion for clarification and the JNOV. It then found defendant, Southmark, 100 percent at fault.

ANALYSIS--ISSUE ONE

Initially, we are called upon to determine whether the trial court erred by allowing into evidence testimony concerning verbal promises of security that were not incorporated into the subsequent lease. The record reflects that Christi Veazey and her mother testified that the alleged promises of security were made prior to the signing of the written lease.

The general rule concerning parol evidence is set forth in La.C.C. art. 1848, which provides:

Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature. Nevertheless, in the interest of justice, that evidence may be admitted to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent, or a simulation, or to prove that the written act was modified by a subsequent and valid oral agreement.

The pertinent lease language reads, to-wit:

Police protection is the function of the Jefferson Parish Sheriff's office. Tonti Management Corporation cannot be responsible for you or the contents of your apartment or automobile.