Vector Transp. Co. v. Miss. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] Miss. Emp't Sec. Comm'n v. Berry, 811 So.2d 298, 301 (¶8) (Miss. Ct. App. 2001) (citing City of Clarksdale v. Miss. Emp't Sec. Comm'n, 699 So.2d 578, 580 (¶15) (Miss. 1997)).

¶7. The dissent argues that abuse of discretion is not the proper standard here. We disagree. The dissent claims that the abuse-of-discretion standard began with Brandon v. Mississippi Employment Security Commission, 768 So.2d 341, 343 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2000). The dissent correctly points out that Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-531 (Rev. 2021) governs the standard of review for the appeal of a decision of the MDES. Section 71-5-531 provides that "[i]n any judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the [Board] as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law." (Emphasis added). It appears that the dissent interprets the statute to require this Court to adopt the Board's findings of fact and completely confine its analysis to questions of law.