Las Vegas Valley Water Dist. v. Curtis Park Manor Water Users Ass'n
[…] In 1957, 1958 and 1960, Alfred Swartz, as president of Curtis Park Manor Water Users Association (hereinafter "Association"), received three temporary well permits to serve a total of 145 lots in the subdivision. The subdivision has relied on these three private wells for its water since the first homes were constructed over 20 years ago.

Each permit contained the express provision that "this permit ... is further subject to revocation when water is available from the Las Vegas Water District ...." These permits were issued pursuant to NRS 534.120, which allows the State Engineer to grant temporary permits to appropriate ground water, subject to revocation "when water can be furnished by an entity such as a water district ...."

In 1976, Mr. Swartz, who had maintained the water system until that time and to whom users had paid a monthly fee, sold his interest in the system to the Association.