De Vegvar v. Gillilland, 12791.
[…] Congress passed the International Claims Settlement Act of 19492 to implement the executive agreement just described and any similar agreements which might later be negotiated. The Act set up the International Claims Commission3 and gave it jurisdiction to make "final decisions with respect to claims" against the Fund. 22 U.S.C.A. § 1623(a). Such decisions were to "constitute a full and final disposition" of each claim considered. 22 U.S.C.A. § 1623(b). The Act then went on to say in Section 4(h) that the "action of the Commission in allowing or denying any claim under this subchapter shall be final and conclusive on all questions of law and fact and not subject to review by the Secretary of State or any other official, department, agency, or establishment of the United States or by any court by mandamus or otherwise." 22 U.S.C.A. § 1623(h).

Mrs. de Vegvar, as one of those who filed a claim against the Fund, was given a hearing by the Commission. Most of the evidence she presented was admitted, but the Commission excluded certain proffered evidence relating to the laws of Yugoslavia.