Veillard v. Mednick, 98 C 1311.
[…] Section 1692e states that a debt collector "may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation ... with the collection of any debt." Section 1692e(3) prohibits any "false representation or implication that any individual is an attorney or that any communication is from an attorney." Section 1692e(5) bars debt collectors from threatening "any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken." Collectors violate § 1692e(10) when they use "any false representation or deceptive means to collect ... any debt." Under § 1692f, a debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt. Finally, § 1692j states that "[i]t is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor ... is participating in the collection of ... the debt."