Veit v. Burlington Northern Santa Fe Corp..
[…] According to Veit's offer of proof, Mr. Burks would have testified as follows:

I understood and believed that the federal speed limit south of the crossing was 30 miles per hour and I understood and believed that the federal speed limit at the crossing was 20 miles per hour ... [b]ecause those were the speed limits described on the July 19, 1999 Timetable No. 3, which speeds I was told by BNSF supervisors were the maximum speeds allowed by federal law.

Pet. for Review at A32.

¶ 11 BNSF brought a motion in limine to exclude references to RCW 46.61.345, which requires drivers to stop “within fifty feet but not less than fifteen feet from the nearest rail of the railroad” when a “particularly dangerous” railroad crossing has a stop sign. Over Veit's strenuous objections, the trial court ruled that the statute would be inadmissible unless a city employee testified that the crossing in question was designated “particularly dangerous.”

¶ 12 Ms.