Velasquez v. Goodwin, Record No. 0033-03-4 (VA 8/10/2004)
[…] 21. The compression exerted by [the father] in lifting [the child] with one hand and squeezing [the child] with both hands, was the cause of [the child] suffering anterior and posterior rib fractures, of differing ages.

22. The record contains a preponderance of the evidence that [the father] caused injury by non-accidental means to [the child], resulting in serious harm to her.

23. The record contains a preponderance of the evidence that [the father] physically abused [the child], causing serious harm to her.

II.

As relevant to this appeal, Code § 63.2-100(1) defines an abused child as one "[w]hose parents or other person responsible for his care creates or inflicts . . . upon such child a physical. . . injury by other than accidental means." Consistent with the statute, the Department's regulations provide that "[p]hysical abuse occurs when a caretaker creates or inflicts . . . upon a child a physical injury other than by accidental means." 22 VAC 40-705-30.